Privacy and data protection

Pursuant to the Spanish Organic Law 15/99 of 13 December on Personal Data Protection, Izaida Jiménez Rodríguez (hereinafter called the Company) strictly complies with all the necessary measures to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of the data provided through the data collection forms completed on the website www.zooohotel.com (hereinafter called the website).

The personal data freely entered by the subject (hereinafter called the user) on the website forms are only used by the Company to carry out its administrative, technical and commercial tasks. Under no circumstances shall personal records be provided to a third party without the express consent of the subject. The Company undertakes to eliminate the personal details collected as soon as they are no longer necessary or relevant for the purpose for which they were collected.

The Company shall only transfer the personal data when necessary to provide its services to its customers. Such personal data shall only be transferred to those entities  which are intimately and necessarily linked with the provision of the different services which are offered on the Company’s website, employees or collaborators of the Company and other companies or firms collaborating or assisting the Company in economic, administrative, legal or financial issues.

The access by authorized personnel to the Company’s customer data or user data is done in a controlled and hierarchical manner, based to our internal policy for access and processing of customer data.

The user who introduces his personal details on the different registration forms will have the full right to exercise his rights of access, rectification, cancellation and objection at any moment by applying to the Company, pursuant to the above-mentioned LOPD (Organic Law on Personal Data Protection). Personal data transmitted by this site is encrypted and uses a safe connection. The Company ensures total confidentiality and privacy of personal data collected and therefore have adopted security measures to avoid disruption, loss, treatment or unauthorized access, and thereby ensure integrity and security. However, the Company does not guarantee that unauthorized third parties, acting outside the Law, may not have access to the type of use that the users makes of the website or the conditions, characteristics and circumstances in which such use is made. Therefore, the Company shall not be responsible for any incidents that may arise over personal details: either an attack or unauthorized access to systems so that it is impossible to detect or prevent it even to the extent depending on the state of current technology, or a lack of diligence of the user or contractor with respect to the custody of their passwords and personal data.

The information provided by the user shall be accurate. For this purpose, the user guarantees the authenticity of any data that communicates as a result of filling the forms which are necessary for requesting information on certain products. The user shall keep such information permanently updated so that it is in line with the user’s real situation at all times. The user shall be held entirely responsible for any false or inaccurate statements given to the Company and the damages caused to the Company or a third party for the information provided.

The Company prohibits the reproduction, distribution, public disclosure, total or partial transformation  or any other activity that might be carried out with the contents of its website are forbidden, not even quoting the sources, without written consent from the Company.

The resolution of any controversy, dispute or claim resulting from using this website, its contents or any of the activities and/or services offered is subject to the Spanish laws.

For any question on this privacy policy or on the exercise of the rights under the LOPD, you may contact us by sending an e-mail at izaida@zooosociety.com

In order to comply with the provisions of Act 34/2006, of 11 July,  on information society and e-commerce services, the general information about this website is given below: C/La Música, 30 – Las Cañas 38208, San Cristóbal de La Laguna, Tenerife

RETURN AND CANCELLATION OF ORDER

The conditions for the return and cancellation of the order indicated below shall apply without prejudice to the rights that legally attend.

1. CANCELLATION OF ORDER.

1.1. You can change your mind and cancel your order within fourteen (14) days following the receipt of the products days. If you decide to cancel your order, we will refund:

a) the full purchase price.
b) expenses relating to the shipment of the products to their care as long as we have previously returned the products you order in perfect condition. Failure to return the products to us, we are entitled to charge the products or the costs of recovery.

1.3. The amounts resulting from the Departments of Health and Customs will NOT be returned.

2. DAMAGED OR DEFECTIVE PRODUCTS AND WRONG DELIVERIES

2.1. It may (i) change its products, or (ii) for a full refund if the products of the order are damaged or are defective when received, or if the products received are not what you originally requested.

Nothing happens if you change your mind … It will cost you nothing!

ii. Return:
If you decide to return damaged or defective products, or you received the wrong order, we will refund everything you’ve paid, therefore:
– the total purchase price
– shipping costs that were applied in this shipment. The amounts resulting from the Departments of Health and Customs will not be returned.

To do this, we need to give back your products in perfect condition and documentation delivery of your order. If you do not return the products to us, we must charge the same price.

i. Change:
When replacing a damaged or defective products or wrong order, we will send the replacements free of charge as long as we have previously returned products ordered in the state in which you received. You can return your products, along with documentation delivery, taking them or sending them by mail. Note that this documentation is required to benefit from the free return. The return of your money is made in the same payment method you used to place your order. The estimated time for your refund is 14 days once you have completed the above process correctly.


By post to:
Collect documentation Delivery (What should send to the store ):

– Documentation Delivery with Delivery Number
– Items you wish to return.
– Realized Returns Form: Click here to download.

If you are returning the goods by post, remember:

It can take more than 7 days to receive your shipment.
Returned items will be processed within five working days from receipt.

Be sure to properly package the products; if they deteriorated (as results return shipping), we cannot process your return.

You can use a carrier that offers the ability to track shipments, plus insurance to make sure that products reach us properly. Remember, we will refund the amount of these formalities when we manage your return.


3. REFUNDS

3.1. The return of your money is made in the same payment method you used to place your order.

3.2. The estimate for your refund time is 3-5 working days (please note that depending on your bank this period may be longer) since we receive the items you returned.


4. GENERAL DISPOSALS

Zooo Society reserves the right to:
– modify or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, the service provided by Zooo Society Online Store (or any part thereof) with or without notice. Zooo Society will not be liable to you or against other third parties for such modification or cancellation.
– If, despite of modifying the Terms and Conditions and / or Terms of Sale, you continue to use the service provided by Zooo Society Online Store (or any part thereof) following such change, are deemed to have agreed to the change. You will be responsible for reviewing these Terms regularly to determine whether there has been any change. If you do not agree to any modification of the Terms and Conditions, you must immediately stop using the service character Zooo Society Online Store.
– If Zooo Society modify these Terms, your order will be subject to the existing conditions at the date and time you placed your order. You may request a copy of the current version of the Terms via e-mail at: hello@zooosociety.com

4.2 If any part of these Terms and Conditions is unlawful or unenforceable, the affected provision shall be deemed removed, remaining in full force the remaining provisions of the above Terms and Conditions.

4.3. The purchase agreement between you and our company will be governed by Spanish law. Any dispute relating to these Terms and Conditions shall be resolved in the courts of the place where your home is located.


5. HOW TO CONTACT US


E-mail: hello@zooosociety.com
Mailing address for returns by mail:
Zooo Society
C/ La Música, 30 – Las Cañas
38208, San Cristóbal de La Laguna
Canary Islands
Spain